← All stories
Romancing SaGa 2 cover art
🎮 Game Released

Romancing SaGa 2

Released Dec 10, 1993 Rating 50/100 Playtime ~4h
PC PS Vita iOS PlayStation 4 Xbox One Android SNES Nintendo Switch
RPG

Romancing SaGa 2 is a classic SNES RPG from 1993 that has since been remastered and ported across modern platforms including Switch, PS4, Xbox One, and mobile devices. The game is known for its distinctive mechanics that have challenged players since its original release.

Recent coverage has focused on the remastered version, with gaming media examining the opening hours and attempting to parse the game's notoriously complex systems. The SaGa series remains somewhat enigmatic to many players, and current discussion reflects ongoing efforts to understand how the game's mechanics actually function beneath its demanding surface.

Romancing SaGa 2 — FAQ

When did Romancing SaGa 2 release?
Romancing SaGa 2 released on December 10, 1993 for PC, PS Vita, iOS, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Android, SNES, Nintendo Switch.
What platforms is Romancing SaGa 2 on?
Romancing SaGa 2 is available on PC, PS Vita, iOS, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Android, SNES, Nintendo Switch.
What kind of game is Romancing SaGa 2?
Romancing SaGa 2 is a RPG game.

Coverage (1)

Retro Encounter 493 – Romancing SaGa 2 Part I

A group of four panelists rise up and face a merciless RPG. This week on Retro Encounter we do something we haven’t done before: we discuss the SaGa series! Specifically, we dive into the opening hours of the recently remastered Romancing SaGa 2. Can we figure out the mechanics?…

1 article 7h ago